Leather Leaf Wholesale


Leather Leaf Wholesale

$125.00

Select Your Delivery Date REQUIRED

Cut -off Time for Next Day Delivery : 11 AM EST

Product Description

Quality Wholesale Leather Leaf at an affordable price!

Finish off your bouquets perfectly with our gorgeous green Leather Leaf. It is sure to add a wonderful final touch to any arrangement. One box of leather leaf is enough to finish of 25 - 75 bouquets.

Leather Leaf Care Instructions:
Open box and remove the stems.
Cut approx 1" off the bottom of the stem.
Place in water with plant food.
Change water every day other day.
Place in the coolest area possible.
Suggested Delivery Date is 2 Days Before Event.
 
  • 250 Stems of Leather Leaf
  • 25 Bunches
  • 10 Stems of Leather Leaf per bunch
  • Item: WD - LLEAF
 

Leatherleaf Fern

Common Name: Leatherleaf, Leatherleaf Fern
Botanical Name: Rumohra adiantiformis (ru-MOW-ra ad-ee-an-ti-FOR-mis)
Decorative Life: 7-21 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Avoid fresh flower foods, as the fronds (leaves) will often turn yellow. Thus, recut stems under water and place into a hydration solution or water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart. It is reported that some leaf sprays and dips like Hydroseal, Pixie Sparkle or Saf-T-Foliage can be used to extend life. Indeed, better results can be obtained by using anti-tranapirants to reduce frond wilting by reducing water loss than to use hydration solutions to improve water uptake.
  • Frond curl or wilt is a physiological disorder characterized by partial or complete folding of the pinna (leaflets) along the midvein and/or complete frond wilting. It is a major problem for the leatherleaf industry, especially in mid to late summer. Research suggests that it is better to reduce water loss than to increase water uptake as a major way to prevent or reduce frond wilt or curl disorder.
Harvest Instructions: Plants grown at 68F day, 60 night temperatures lasted 36% longer compared to those grown at 86F day, 77F night temperatures. Fronds harvested from tissue cultured propagated cultivars generally last longer than those not from tissue culture. On average, larger size fronds tend to not last as long as smaller size ones harvested from the same cultivars. Most leatherleaf is dipped after harvest in various mixtures of water, mineral oil and surfactant to both clean and hopefully extend subsequent vaselife. Commercial products sold for this purpose include Hydroseal, Pixie Sparkle or Saf-T-Foliage. When vaselife is naturally two weeks or longer for non-treated fronds, these treatments add little value. However, vaselife can be significantly extend up to nearly 300% when dipped in these solutions at times of the year when non-treated fronds last less than two weeks. Fronds produced under high night temperature (77F) did not last as long as ones produced at 60F. High percentages of urea containing fertiliers should not be used with this species as decreased yield and quality are likely.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Dryopteridaceae (Dryopteris fern family).
  • Native to the Southern Hemisphere (Madagascar, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and Central America).
  • Common relatives include staghorn, maidenhair and sword ferns.
Personality:
  • Fronds (i.e., fern "leaves") are triangular, coarsely toothed, 3-4 pinnate at base, 10-24 inches long. Sori are located on the dorsal (bottom) side of the fronds.
  • Stipes (i.e., fern petioles or "stems") are somewhat woody.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: Can be stored at 34-45F (3 days or less), 40-42 (more than 3 days). Best to provide high relative humidity for both wet and dry storage.
Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name is from the Greek "adianton" (unwettable) referring to the fronds' ability to shed water.
  • The most commonly used floral green, grown in Florida and shipped worldwide. For those Chain of Life Network Members wanting more detailed information about the florists' greens industry, it is highly recommended that Robert Stamps' article entitled Florists' Botanicals (2001) be read.
  • Most commercial production is located in Costa Rica and central Florida. Members of this family do not produce flowers as they reproduce by spores. Spores are contained in sori or "fruit dots" and appear as dark spots on the lower surface of mature leaves called fronds.
  • The ever-popular Leatherleaf, a prominent member of the fern family, is attractive filler for any floral arrangement.
  • Adding texture and depth to contemporary and traditional designs, the wiry stem of the Leatherleaf gives way to a triangular-shaped web of sprouting leaves.
Recent Findings: In one experiment, Fujino et al. (1981) showed that vaselife was not increased by recutting the stems in air. However, recutting stems in air or under water is still recommended. Stamps and McColley (1997) showed that multiple preharvest treatments using the fungicide Chlorothalonil can reduce vaselife but not yield and therefore should not be repeatedly used.
 
  • 250 Stems of Leather Leaf
  • 25 Bunches
  • 10 Stems of Leather Leaf per bunch
  • Item: WD - LLEAF

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

Write a Review

Customers Who Bought This Product Also Viewed

There are no product.

Product Search

Fresh Wedding Flowers

Follow Us On

Dallas Web Design and Development

Solution Graphics